Felony DUI Penalties
[…] Ready to Fix This?

What Is a Felony?

Arizona defines a felony as an offense for which you can be sentenced to a term of prison in the Arizona Department of Corrections. Arizona classifies felonies by the potential range of prison the law permits for a conviction.

The lowest class (i.e. smallest possible penalties) of a felony is a class six (6). The smaller the number associated with the offense – the more serious the felony. Thus, a class five (5) felony is more serious than a six felony. And it also has harsher potential penalties. ï»¿

What Is an Undesignated Felony?

A.R.S. Section 13-604(a) provides:


Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, if a person is convicted of any class 6 felony not involving a dangerous offense and if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that it would be unduly harsh to sentence the defendant for a felony, the court may enter judgment of conviction for a class 1 misdemeanor and make disposition accordingly or may place the defendant on probation in accordance with chapter 9 of this title and refrain from designating the offense as a felony or misdemeanor until the probation is terminated. 


The offense shall be treated as a felony for all purposes until such time as the court may actually enter an order designating the offense a misdemeanor. 


This subsection does not apply to any person who stands convicted of a class 6 felony and who has previously been convicted of two or more felonies.

What Kinds of DUI Are Felonies in Phoenix and Scottsdale, AZ?

A felony DUI in Arizona is called Aggravated DUI. Within this group of offenses, there are different levels of felonies.

Aggravated DUI cases are either Class Six (6) Felonies or class Four (4) Felonies. ï»¿